Chinese EV Times
Cars

Arcfox · BEV

Arcfox Beta S3极狐贝塔S3

BAIC's Arcfox Beta S3 undercuts every other B-class electric saloon here: 4,916 mm, 65.8 kWh and up to 660 km CLTC, starting at ¥84,800.

Arcfox Beta S3, exterior view
Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons ↗Model illustration; not evidence of the selected trim or model year. Commons identifies the vehicle as Arcfox Beta S3; exact trim, model year, market and powertrain are not established by the source.

Your research

Create a free account

Save this vehicle, build a four-car comparison and follow verified data updates.

Create a free accountSign in to save vehicles →

Unavailable

01 / Editorial brief

Why it matters

Why this model stands out in the Chinese market

A 4.9 m electric saloon for ¥84,800

  1. 00

    BAIC's Arcfox Beta S3 undercuts every other B-class electric saloon here: 4,916 mm, 65.8 kWh and up to 660 km CLTC, starting at ¥84,800.

  2. 01

    660 km CLTC

  3. 02

    65.8 kWh battery

  4. 03

    Starts under ¥85,000

Mid-size car · Sedan · 5 seats
China price · approx. EUR€10,900–€16,100(¥84,800–¥125,800)
Electric range (CLTC)660 kmCLTC
Latest month5,484August 2026 · units

EUR illustration: €1 = ¥7.8. Editorial assumption reviewed 2026-10-28, not a dated market rate. China list price is not a local on-road quote. ↗

Equipment & driver assistance

What the feature sheet confirms

Comfort and assistance features come from Autohome's option matrix. A blank means the source does not record the feature for this model; it is not a claim that the car lacks it.

Battery EVSingle motor
FridgeNot recorded
Rear screenNot recorded
Seat massageNot recorded
Heated seatsNot recorded
Ventilated seatsNot recorded
LidarNot offered
One-tap bedNot recorded
Driver assistance
-
Assistance level
-
Cockpit system
-
Cockpit chip
Not recorded
Battery supplier
Not recorded
Peak charge class
Not recorded
Screen sizes
Not recorded

Source: Autohome option/config sheets, normalised by Chinese EV Times.

02 / Key specifications

Representative configuration

Every figure below belongs to one selected trim; it is not a mix of best-case specifications.

Representative trim

Representative trim€20,900(¥162,800)
China price (approx. EUR)
€20,900(¥162,800)
Electric range (CLTC)
660 km
Battery
65.8 kWh
Power
159 kW
0–100 km/h
7.1 s
Top speed
165 km/h
V2L output
3.5 kW
Fast-charge window
30-80%

EUR amounts are reference conversions at ¥7.8 per €1, excluding import taxes and shipping. They are not European retail quotes.

The published electric driving range uses the CLTC cycle. CLTC figures are not WLTP or EPA figures and should not be treated as directly equivalent.

Available trims

TrimChina price (approx. EUR)PowertrainElectric range (CLTC)Combined rangeBattery
极狐贝塔S3 2026款 460PLUS€10,900(¥84,800)Battery electric460 km—44.1 kWh
极狐贝塔S3 2026款 560MAX€11,900(¥92,800)Battery electric560 km—55.6 kWh
极狐贝塔S3 2026款 560MAX+€12,800(¥99,800)Battery electric560 km—55.6 kWh
极狐贝塔S3 2026款 660ULTRA€14,500(¥112,800)Battery electric660 km—65.8 kWh
Trim 5€13,400(¥104,800)Battery electric535 km—54 kWh
Trim 6€14,100(¥109,800)Battery electric535 km—54 kWh
Trim 7€15,000(¥116,800)Battery electric535 km—54 kWh
Trim 8€20,900(¥162,800)Battery electric660 km—65.8 kWh
03 / Sales history

Sales history

Monthly sales units from the cited China-market ranking tables

Latest month

5,484August 2026 · units

Month on month

—Unavailable

Best listed rank

#19rank
  • 5,484August 2026 · #19
04 / Sources

Sources

Specification, sales and manufacturer references used by the dataset

05 / Full dossier

What the record shows — and what it does not

Every paragraph below is derived from the current model record: dimensions, battery, trim spread and sales history. There is no road-test conclusion and no figure borrowed from another model.

01

Where it sits in the catalog

Arcfox Beta S3 is recorded as a B-class mid-size with Sedan bodywork, 5 seats and a BEV powertrain. Across the catalogued versions, the China price spans €10,900–€16,100(¥84,800–¥125,800). The dataset currently holds 8 trims for this model, and the figures on this page belong to the representative configuration rather than an average of them.

By the latest recorded monthly sales it ranks #54 in the dataset overall and #5 among 8 Mid-size car entries. A rank is a dated sales result, not a quality score: it depends on price changes, supply, the number of variants on sale and the month chosen. The class label is derived from dimensions and body style by our classification rules, not asserted by the manufacturer, so it is a comparison aid rather than an official segment.

02

Battery, range and charging

The catalogued battery capacity is 44.1–65.8 kWh. The representative trim carries 65.8 kWh and is rated at 660 km CLTC. Across trims, electric range spans 460–660 km.

Consumption is recorded as 10.8 kWh/100 km. The representative trim's recorded fast-charge window is 30-80. The source names the battery technology as 极光电池. CLTC is a Chinese test cycle; it is not a WLTP or EPA figure and this site does not convert between them. A CLTC number is useful for comparing catalogued vehicles under one rule, not for predicting a motorway journey in another country.

03

Size and everyday practicality

Length is 4,916 mm, width 1,900 mm, height 1,480–1,505 mm and wheelbase 2,876 mm. Boot volume is 508 L. The turning radius is 5.53 m. These are source measurements for the catalogued versions, not a claim that the largest body contains the most usable space.

A showroom check answers what a table cannot: whether a child seat fits behind your driving position, whether the boot opening clears a pram, how easily the second row is reached and whether the controls fall to hand. Seating is listed as 5; do not assume a version with the same seat count has the same layout.

04

Performance and drivetrain

Maximum power spans 159 kW. Acceleration is 6.9–7.6 s and top speed 165 km/h. The catalogued versions do not include an all-wheel-drive variant. Vehicle-to-load output is 3.5 kW.

These are catalogued outputs, not a road test. A power figure does not describe how a car delivers torque, how the suspension handles its weight or how the brakes cope with repeated stops. Those questions need a demonstration in the conditions you actually drive in.

05

Sales: what the number can and cannot tell you

The latest recorded month shows 5,484 units, with a best listed rank of #19. The dataset tracks 1 month for this model, with the highest recorded month in 2026-08.

Sales are vehicle units from the cited China-market ranking tables. They are not page views, enquiries, registrations or an editorial score. A single month can be distorted by deliveries catching up after a holiday, a price change or a model-year switch. Read the trend, the source month and the exact model name before drawing a conclusion.

06

What the record does not establish

This dossier is a sourced specification and sales record. It is not an independent range test, a crash test, a reliability study or a warranty review. Every headline field in this record currently has a sourced value, but that still does not make the car tested or recommended.

No star rating, owner score or aggregate review is published here. Owner discussion is hosted by Autohome in Chinese and linked, not copied. If a specification matters to your purchase, ask the seller for the dated document that applies to the exact version being delivered.

07

Questions to take to a seller

1. Which exact trim, battery and model year is this quotation for? 2. What is the battery chemistry, and what charging guidance does the manufacturer give for daily use? 3. What does the written warranty cover, and which organisation honours it in my market? 4. Where will high-voltage repairs be carried out, and what happens if the car cannot be driven? 5. Which driver-assistance functions are enabled at delivery, and which depend on a later software release?

Owner reports

Owner reports

Owner reviews and long-term reports are hosted by Autohome in Chinese. This site links out: it does not copy, translate or score user content.

Compare this car→EV advisor→

Related vehicles

Related vehicles