Comparison · 2026-11-01
Zeekr 8X vs BMW X5: a 660 kW PHEV against the benchmark
A China-market comparison of a new large plug-in hybrid SUV against the X5 LWB. Figures are manufacturer guides; the X5 is petrol, so electric and combined ranges are not comparable.
| Metric | Zeekr 8X Ultra+ 70 kWhChina · CLTC / PHEV | BMW X5 xDrive40LiChina · petrol |
|---|---|---|
| China guide price | ¥356,800–500,800 | from about ¥615,000 (30Li); 40Li about ¥729,000 |
| Powertrain | 2.0T + dual motor PHEV; 70 kWh | 3.0T I6 mild hybrid; 8AT |
| System power | 660 kW (Ultra+) | 280 kW / 520 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.7 s (Ultra+) | 5.7 s (40Li) |
| Electric range | 410 km CLTC | — |
| Combined range | 1,416 km CLTC | — (petrol) |
| Dimensions | 5,100 × 1,998 × 1,780 mm; 3,069 mm WB | 5,060 × 2,004 × 1,776 mm; 3,105 mm WB |
| Charge-sustaining fuel | 6.43–7.45 L/100 km WLTC | about 8.9 L/100 km WLTC |
| Seats | 5 / 6 | 5 |
| Driver assistance | L2; no lidar on this trim | Driving Assistant Professional, L2 |
Specifications are cited per row. CLTC and WLTP are never merged.
The price gap is the headline
The 8X starts at ¥356,800 and tops out at ¥500,800. The X5 LWB starts around ¥615,000 and the 40Li is closer to ¥729,000. On paper the Zeekr delivers more power, a 70 kWh battery and a longer equipment list for less money.
The comparison is not like-for-like. The X5 is a petrol car with a dealer network, a long model history and a different ownership proposition. The 8X is a plug-in hybrid that asks the buyer to charge it to get the 410 km CLTC electric range; drive it without charging and the advantage narrows.
Performance versus the real-world use case
The 8X Ultra+ is quoted at 3.7 seconds to 100 km/h from 660 kW. That is faster than the X5 40Li's 5.7 seconds and closer to a performance EV than a family SUV. The X5 answers with a smoother inline-six, a conventional automatic and a chassis that has been tuned for high-speed stability.
For a buyer who charges at home and mostly drives electric, the 8X's combination of 410 km CLTC and a 1,416 km combined figure is attractive. For a buyer who does not charge, the 6.43–7.45 L/100 km WLTC charge-sustaining figure is the number that matters, and it is not dramatically better than a mild-hybrid X5.
Size, cabin and the Chinese advantage
At 5,100 mm long and 3,069 mm between the axles, the 8X is slightly shorter than the X5 LWB but close on wheelbase. It offers five or six seats, a 1,133-litre boot and 6 kW V2L. The X5 offers five seats and the usual BMW cabin ergonomics.
The Chinese advantage here is equipment density: a large battery, high power, V2L and a six-seat option at a lower price. The German advantage is refinement, resale and the assurance of a mature service network. Neither list is complete without the other.
What the table cannot settle
The X5's brand equity, dealer coverage and resale value are not in the rows above. The 8X's long-term reliability, software cadence and insurance cost are not either. A test drive on the same road, with the battery depleted, is more useful than a 0–100 comparison.
Both are L2. Neither is a hands-off system, and the 8X's lack of lidar on this trim is a hardware difference, not a legal one.