Comparison · 2026-11-01
Xiaomi SU7 vs Tesla Model 3: range, charging and what the price buys
A China-market comparison using CLTC figures for both cars, with the trims named and unverified cells left blank. The SU7 is not automatically the better car; it is a different set of trade-offs.
| Metric | Xiaomi SU7 ProChina · CLTC | Tesla Model 3 LR RWDChina · CLTC |
|---|---|---|
| China price | from ¥219,900 (Pro ¥249,900) | ¥259,500 (LR RWD) |
| Battery | 96.3 kWh (Pro) | — (LR RWD pack not published in our source) |
| Electric range | 902 km CLTC (Pro) | 830 km CLTC (LR RWD) |
| Power | 235 kW (Pro); 508 kW (Max) | 208 kW (RWD) |
| 0–100 km/h | 5.7 s (Pro); 3.08 s (Max) | 6.2 s (RWD) |
| Length | 4,997 mm | 4,720 mm |
| Architecture | 400V Pro; 800V Max | 400V |
| Peak DC | — (not stated for Pro); 5.2C on Max | 175 kW |
| Driver assistance | Xiaomi HAD, lidar, L2+ | Autopilot, camera-only, L2 |
| Cabin | HyperOS, Snapdragon 8295 | Tesla OS, chip not published |
| V2L | Yes (6.6 kW on catalogued trim) | No (EU spec) |
Specifications are cited per row. CLTC and WLTP are never merged.
The price gap is real, but it is not the whole story
The SU7 starts about ¥15,600 below the Model 3 in China, and the Pro trim adds a 96.3 kWh pack and a 902 km CLTC rating for ¥249,900. The Model 3 LR RWD is listed at ¥259,500 with an 830 km CLTC figure. On these two numbers, the Xiaomi offers more range for less money.
That does not settle the comparison. Tesla's range figure is backed by a charging network and a software stack that has been in customer hands for years. Xiaomi's advantage is hardware per yuan: a larger pack, a longer body, lidar and an 8295 cockpit. A buyer who values those specific things will see the SU7 as the stronger offer; a buyer who values charging access and resale will not.
Charging: compare the right trim
The SU7 Pro is a 400V car; the 800V architecture and 5.2C charging belong to the Max. The Model 3 is 400V across the line, with a 175 kW peak on the RWD and a 10–80% time of about 24 minutes. Comparing the SU7 Max's charging claim with a Model 3 RWD would be a trim mismatch, so this page keeps the Pro and Max figures separate.
Peak kW is also not a charging experience. The charger's output, the battery temperature and the charging curve decide how long a stop actually takes. Neither manufacturer publishes a full curve here.
Space, features and the Chinese-car advantage
At 4,997 mm, the SU7 is 277 mm longer than the Model 3. It also carries lidar, an 8295 cockpit chip, heated and ventilated front seats and 6.6 kW V2L on the catalogued trim. The Model 3 counters with a heat pump and a much smaller footprint.
These are the areas where Chinese EVs have genuinely moved the segment: sensor hardware, cabin compute and rear-seat equipment at a price where European rivals often charge extra. They are not proof of better software or better driving. The test is whether the functions work in your market and whether the local importer supports them.
What the numbers do not settle
Both cars are L2. Neither has a consumer-certified L3 system in China, and driver supervision remains mandatory. The SU7's lidar and the Model 3's camera-only approach are different architectures, not a shortcut to a legal hands-off drive.
Resale value, insurance, service access and software update cadence are not in this table. Those are the factors that decide whether a lower purchase price is actually a lower cost of ownership.