Comparison · 2026-11-01
Fangchengbao Bao 8 vs Land Rover Defender: capability per yuan
A 550 kW Chinese plug-in hybrid against the Defender 110 P400. The Bao 8 is faster and cheaper; the Defender has the wading depth, the badge and the global support.
| Metric | Fangchengbao Bao 8 2026China · PHEV | Land Rover Defender 110 P400China · petrol MHEV |
|---|---|---|
| China guide price | ¥419,800–427,800 | from about ¥828,000 |
| Powertrain | 2.0T + dual motor PHEV; 46.7 kWh | 3.0T I6 MHEV; 8AT |
| System power | 550 kW | 294 kW / 550 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.8 s | 6.1 s |
| Electric range | not published in our sheet | — |
| Combined range | 1,380 km CLTC | — (petrol) |
| Dimensions | 5,195 × 1,994 × 1,905 mm; 2,920 mm WB | 5,018 × 2,008 × 1,967 mm; 3,022 mm WB |
| Wading depth | 890 mm | 900 mm |
| Seats | 5 / 6 / 7 | 5 / 6 (110) |
| Charge-sustaining fuel | 8.45 L/100 km WLTC | about 9.9 L/100 km WLTC |
Specifications are cited per row. CLTC and WLTP are never merged.
The Bao 8 is not a copy of the Defender
The Bao 8 is a 5,195 mm body-on-frame PHEV with a 2.0T engine, two electric motors and a 46.7 kWh Blade battery. It is longer than the Defender 110, offers five, six or seven seats and claims 890 mm of wading depth. The Defender 110 is shorter, has a 3,022 mm wheelbase and a 900 mm wading depth.
The design languages are different: the Bao 8 is a square, tech-forward Chinese off-roader; the Defender is a minimalist British icon. A buyer will not cross-shop them on looks alone.
Performance and the charging caveat
The Bao 8's 550 kW and 4.8-second sprint are in a different league from the Defender P400's 294 kW and 6.1 seconds. The Chinese car also offers 6 kW V2L, a feature that matters for camping and work sites.
The catch is the battery. The 1,380 km CLTC combined figure assumes a charged pack; the 8.45 L/100 km WLTC charge-sustaining figure is the honest number for a long trip without charging. The Defender's mild hybrid is simpler and does not ask for a plug.
Off-road hardware and the brand premium
Both have low-range gearing, locking differentials and body-on-frame construction. The Defender adds a 900 mm wading depth, a mature terrain-response system and a global dealer network. The Bao 8 adds a 46.7 kWh battery, 6 kW V2L and a three-row option.
The Defender's price premium is not only hardware. It is the cost of the badge, the import structure and the expectation of service in remote places. The Bao 8 undercuts that premium but has not yet built the same track record.
What the table does not settle
Reliability over 100,000 km, parts availability, insurance and resale are not in the rows. The Bao 8's complex PHEV system has more to go wrong than the Defender's mild hybrid; the Defender's service costs are higher.
Both are L2. Neither is a self-driving car, and neither should be treated as one on a trail.