Chinese EV Times
Cars

XPeng · BEV / EREV

XPeng G9L小鹏G9L

The G9L is 5,120 mm long, seats five and offers either a 110 kWh battery or a range extender, with up to 1,602 km combined CLTC. From ¥241,800.

XPeng G9L, exterior view
Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons ↗Model illustration; not evidence of the selected trim or model year. Commons identifies the vehicle as XPeng G9L; exact trim, model year, market and powertrain are not established by the source.

Your research

Create a free account

Save this vehicle, build a four-car comparison and follow verified data updates.

Create a free accountSign in to save vehicles →

Unavailable

01 / Editorial brief

Why it matters

Why this model stands out in the Chinese market

A 110 kWh XPeng with a range-extender option

  1. 00

    The G9L is 5,120 mm long, seats five and offers either a 110 kWh battery or a range extender, with up to 1,602 km combined CLTC. From ¥241,800.

  2. 01

    Up to 110 kWh

  3. 02

    1,602 km combined CLTC (EREV)

  4. 03

    4.45 s to 100 km/h

Mid-large SUV · SUV · 5 seats
China price · approx. EUR€31,000–€41,000(¥241,800–¥319,800)
Electric range (CLTC)755 kmCLTC
Latest month—August 2026 · units

EUR illustration: €1 = ¥7.8. Editorial assumption reviewed 2026-10-28, not a dated market rate. China list price is not a local on-road quote. ↗

Equipment & driver assistance

What the feature sheet confirms

Comfort and assistance features come from Autohome's option matrix. A blank means the source does not record the feature for this model; it is not a claim that the car lacks it.

Battery EVDual motorAWDFridge
FridgeYes
Rear screenNot offered
Seat massageNot recorded
Heated seatsNot recorded
Ventilated seatsNot recorded
LidarNot recorded
One-tap bedNot recorded
Driver assistance
Not recorded
Assistance level
Not recorded
Cockpit system
Not recorded
Cockpit chip
Not recorded
Battery supplier
Not recorded
Peak charge class
Not recorded
Screen sizes
Not recorded

Source: Autohome option/config sheets, normalised by Chinese EV Times.

02 / Key specifications

Representative configuration

Every figure below belongs to one selected trim; it is not a mix of best-case specifications.

Representative trim

Representative trim€39,700(¥309,800)
China price (approx. EUR)
€39,700(¥309,800)
Electric range (CLTC)
435 km
Combined range
1,602 km CLTC
Battery
63.3 kWh
Power
370 kW
0–100 km/h
4.95 s
Top speed
200 km/h
V2L output
6 kW
Fast-charge window
10-80%

EUR amounts are reference conversions at ¥7.8 per €1, excluding import taxes and shipping. They are not European retail quotes.

cltcRangeKm is electric-only (CLTC). combinedRangeKm adds the combustion engine and was published on the CLTC cycle — it is not comparable with a BEV range figure.

Available trims

TrimChina price (approx. EUR)PowertrainElectric range (CLTC)Combined rangeBattery
Trim 1€41,000(¥319,800)Battery electric755 km—110 kWh
Trim 2€37,200(¥289,800)Battery electric660 km—91.9 kWh
Trim 3€33,300(¥259,800)Battery electric660 km—91.9 kWh
Trim 4€31,000(¥241,800)Battery electric702 km—91.9 kWh
Trim 5€39,700(¥309,800)Range extender435 km1,602 km CLTC63.3 kWh
Trim 6€33,300(¥259,800)Range extender435 km1,602 km CLTC63.3 kWh
03 / Sales history

Sales history

Monthly sales units from the cited China-market ranking tables

Latest month

—August 2026 · units

Month on month

—Unavailable

Best listed rank

—rank
04 / Sources

Sources

Specification, sales and manufacturer references used by the dataset

05 / Full dossier

What the record shows — and what it does not

Every paragraph below is derived from the current model record: dimensions, battery, trim spread and sales history. There is no road-test conclusion and no figure borrowed from another model.

01

Where it sits in the catalog

XPeng G9L is recorded as a Mid-large SUV with SUV bodywork, 5 seats and a BEV / EREV powertrain. Across the catalogued versions, the China price spans €31,000–€41,000(¥241,800–¥319,800). The dataset currently holds 6 trims for this model, and the figures on this page belong to the representative configuration rather than an average of them.

The record does not contain a monthly sales figure, so it cannot be ranked by sales. The class label is derived from dimensions and body style by our classification rules, not asserted by the manufacturer, so it is a comparison aid rather than an official segment.

02

Battery, range and charging

The catalogued battery capacity is 63.3–110 kWh. The representative trim carries 63.3 kWh and is rated at 435 km CLTC. Across trims, electric range spans 435–755 km. Combined range is recorded as 1,602 km on the CLTC cycle, and it stays a separate figure from electric-only range.

Consumption is recorded as 14.9 kWh/100 km. The representative trim's recorded fast-charge window is 10-80. CLTC is a Chinese test cycle; it is not a WLTP or EPA figure and this site does not convert between them. A CLTC number is useful for comparing catalogued vehicles under one rule, not for predicting a motorway journey in another country.

03

Size and everyday practicality

Length is 5,120 mm, width 1,999 mm, height 1,782 mm and wheelbase 3,100 mm. Boot volume is 1,152 L. The turning radius is 5.4 m. These are source measurements for the catalogued versions, not a claim that the largest body contains the most usable space.

A showroom check answers what a table cannot: whether a child seat fits behind your driving position, whether the boot opening clears a pram, how easily the second row is reached and whether the controls fall to hand. Seating is listed as 5; do not assume a version with the same seat count has the same layout.

04

Performance and drivetrain

Maximum power spans 270–430 kW. Acceleration is 4.45–6.8 s and top speed 200 km/h. An all-wheel-drive version is catalogued. Vehicle-to-load output is 6 kW.

These are catalogued outputs, not a road test. A power figure does not describe how a car delivers torque, how the suspension handles its weight or how the brakes cope with repeated stops. Those questions need a demonstration in the conditions you actually drive in.

05

Sales: what the number can and cannot tell you

No monthly sales figure is recorded for this model, so this section does not estimate one. The dataset tracks 0 months for this model.

Sales are vehicle units from the cited China-market ranking tables. They are not page views, enquiries, registrations or an editorial score. A single month can be distorted by deliveries catching up after a holiday, a price change or a model-year switch. Read the trend, the source month and the exact model name before drawing a conclusion.

06

What the record does not establish

This dossier is a sourced specification and sales record. It is not an independent range test, a crash test, a reliability study or a warranty review. The current dataset has no confirmed value for battery technology, monthly sales; those fields stay empty rather than borrowing a figure from another trim or a rival.

No star rating, owner score or aggregate review is published here. Owner discussion is hosted by Autohome in Chinese and linked, not copied. If a specification matters to your purchase, ask the seller for the dated document that applies to the exact version being delivered.

07

Questions to take to a seller

1. Which exact trim, battery and model year is this quotation for? 2. What is the battery chemistry, and what charging guidance does the manufacturer give for daily use? 3. What does the written warranty cover, and which organisation honours it in my market? 4. Where will high-voltage repairs be carried out, and what happens if the car cannot be driven? 5. Which driver-assistance functions are enabled at delivery, and which depend on a later software release?

Owner reports

Owner reports

Owner reviews and long-term reports are hosted by Autohome in Chinese. This site links out: it does not copy, translate or score user content.

Compare this car→EV advisor→

Related vehicles

Related vehicles