Chinese EV Times
Cars

AITO · BEV / EREV

AITO M8问界M8

A 5,190 mm Huawei-assisted SUV offered as a range extender or a battery-electric car, with five- and six-seat layouts from ¥359,800. The EREV version quotes up to 1,590 km combined CLTC.

AITO M8, exterior view
Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons ↗Model illustration; not evidence of the selected trim or model year. Commons identifies the vehicle as AITO M8; exact trim, model year, market and powertrain are not established by the source.

Your research

Create a free account

Save this vehicle, build a four-car comparison and follow verified data updates.

Create a free accountSign in to save vehicles →

Unavailable

01 / Editorial brief

Why it matters

Why this model stands out in the Chinese market

The M9's formula, one size down

  1. 00

    A 5,190 mm Huawei-assisted SUV offered as a range extender or a battery-electric car, with five- and six-seat layouts from ¥359,800. The EREV version quotes up to 1,590 km combined CLTC.

  2. 01

    Five or six seats in one body

  3. 02

    Up to 100 kWh of battery

  4. 03

    0–100 km/h from 5.2 s

Full-size SUV · SUV · 5 / 6 seats
China price · approx. EUR€46,100–€58,900(¥359,800–¥459,800)
Electric range (CLTC)705 kmCLTC
Latest month1,435August 2026 · units

EUR illustration: €1 = ¥7.8. Editorial assumption reviewed 2026-10-28, not a dated market rate. China list price is not a local on-road quote. ↗

Equipment & driver assistance

What the feature sheet confirms

Comfort and assistance features come from Autohome's option matrix. A blank means the source does not record the feature for this model; it is not a claim that the car lacks it.

Battery EVDual motorAWDCATL batteryLidarFridgeSeat massageHeated seatsVentilated seatsOne-tap bedHuawei ADS
FridgeYes
Rear screenNot recorded
Seat massageYes
Heated seatsYes
Ventilated seatsYes
LidarYes
One-tap bedYes
Driver assistance
Huawei ADS 4.1
Assistance level
L2+
Cockpit system
HarmonyOS 4.0
Cockpit chip
Not recorded
Battery supplier
宁德时代
Peak charge class
Not recorded
Screen sizes
16"

Curated from manufacturer and trade sources; optional or trim-specific items are shown as not recorded. · Source ↗

02 / Key specifications

Representative configuration

Every figure below belongs to one selected trim; it is not a mix of best-case specifications.

Representative trim

Representative trim€48,700(¥379,800)
China price (approx. EUR)
€48,700(¥379,800)
Electric range (CLTC)
322 km
Combined range
1,590 km CLTC
Battery
53.4 kWh
Power
227 kW
0–100 km/h
5.3 s
Top speed
190 km/h
V2L output
6 kW
Fast-charge window
—

EUR amounts are reference conversions at ¥7.8 per €1, excluding import taxes and shipping. They are not European retail quotes.

cltcRangeKm is electric-only (CLTC). combinedRangeKm adds the combustion engine and was published on the CLTC cycle — it is not comparable with a BEV range figure.

Available trims

TrimChina price (approx. EUR)PowertrainElectric range (CLTC)Combined rangeBattery
Trim 1€47,400(¥369,800)Range extender201 km1,405 km CLTC37 kWh
Trim 2€51,300(¥399,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 3€57,700(¥449,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 4€46,100(¥359,800)Range extender201 km1,405 km CLTC37 kWh
Trim 5€48,700(¥379,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 6€55,100(¥429,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 7€48,700(¥379,800)Battery electric705 km—100 kWh
Trim 8€51,300(¥399,800)Battery electric655 km—100 kWh
Trim 9€57,700(¥449,800)Battery electric625 km—100 kWh
Trim 10€46,100(¥359,800)Battery electric705 km—100 kWh
Trim 11€48,700(¥379,800)Battery electric655 km—100 kWh
Trim 12€55,100(¥429,800)Battery electric625 km—100 kWh
Trim 13€48,700(¥379,800)Range extender322 km1,590 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 14€52,500(¥409,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 15€58,900(¥459,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 16€47,400(¥369,800)Range extender322 km1,590 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 17€50,000(¥389,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 18€56,400(¥439,800)Range extender310 km1,526 km CLTC53.4 kWh
Trim 19€50,000(¥389,800)Battery electric705 km—100 kWh
Trim 20€52,500(¥409,800)Battery electric655 km—100 kWh
Trim 21€58,900(¥459,800)Battery electric625 km—100 kWh
Trim 22€47,400(¥369,800)Battery electric705 km—100 kWh
Trim 23€50,000(¥389,800)Battery electric655 km—100 kWh
Trim 24€56,400(¥439,800)Battery electric625 km—100 kWh
问界M8 2027款 增程 基本型 5座€50,000(¥389,800)Range extender———
问界M8 2027款 增程 基本型 6座—Range extender———
03 / Sales history

Sales history

Monthly sales units from the cited China-market ranking tables

Latest month

1,435August 2026 · units

Month on month

—Unavailable

Best listed rank

#14rank
  • 1,435August 2026 · #14
04 / Sources

Sources

Specification, sales and manufacturer references used by the dataset

05 / Full dossier

What the record shows — and what it does not

Every paragraph below is derived from the current model record: dimensions, battery, trim spread and sales history. There is no road-test conclusion and no figure borrowed from another model.

01

Where it sits in the catalog

AITO M8 is recorded as a Full-size SUV with SUV bodywork, 5 / 6 seats and a BEV / EREV powertrain. Across the catalogued versions, the China price spans €46,100–€58,900(¥359,800–¥459,800). The dataset currently holds 26 trims for this model, and the figures on this page belong to the representative configuration rather than an average of them.

By the latest recorded monthly sales it ranks #83 in the dataset overall and #12 among 19 Full-size SUV entries. A rank is a dated sales result, not a quality score: it depends on price changes, supply, the number of variants on sale and the month chosen. The class label is derived from dimensions and body style by our classification rules, not asserted by the manufacturer, so it is a comparison aid rather than an official segment.

02

Battery, range and charging

The catalogued battery capacity is 37–100 kWh. The representative trim carries 53.4 kWh and is rated at 322 km CLTC. Across trims, electric range spans 201–705 km. Combined range is recorded as 1,590 km on the CLTC cycle, and it stays a separate figure from electric-only range.

Consumption is recorded as 15.8 kWh/100 km. The source does not record a fast-charge window for the representative trim. The source names the battery technology as 巨鲸电池. CLTC is a Chinese test cycle; it is not a WLTP or EPA figure and this site does not convert between them. A CLTC number is useful for comparing catalogued vehicles under one rule, not for predicting a motorway journey in another country.

03

Size and everyday practicality

Length is 5,190 mm, width 1,999 mm, height 1,795 mm and wheelbase 3,105 mm. Boot volume is 392 L. The turning radius is 5.9 m. These are source measurements for the catalogued versions, not a claim that the largest body contains the most usable space.

A showroom check answers what a table cannot: whether a child seat fits behind your driving position, whether the boot opening clears a pram, how easily the second row is reached and whether the controls fall to hand. Seating is listed as 5 / 6; do not assume a version with the same seat count has the same layout.

04

Performance and drivetrain

Maximum power spans 227–397 kW. Acceleration is 5.2–5.3 s and top speed 190–200 km/h. An all-wheel-drive version is catalogued. Vehicle-to-load output is 6 kW.

These are catalogued outputs, not a road test. A power figure does not describe how a car delivers torque, how the suspension handles its weight or how the brakes cope with repeated stops. Those questions need a demonstration in the conditions you actually drive in.

05

Sales: what the number can and cannot tell you

The latest recorded month shows 1,435 units, with a best listed rank of #14. The dataset tracks 1 month for this model, with the highest recorded month in 2026-08.

Sales are vehicle units from the cited China-market ranking tables. They are not page views, enquiries, registrations or an editorial score. A single month can be distorted by deliveries catching up after a holiday, a price change or a model-year switch. Read the trend, the source month and the exact model name before drawing a conclusion.

06

What the record does not establish

This dossier is a sourced specification and sales record. It is not an independent range test, a crash test, a reliability study or a warranty review. The current dataset has no confirmed value for fast-charge window; those fields stay empty rather than borrowing a figure from another trim or a rival.

No star rating, owner score or aggregate review is published here. Owner discussion is hosted by Autohome in Chinese and linked, not copied. If a specification matters to your purchase, ask the seller for the dated document that applies to the exact version being delivered.

07

Questions to take to a seller

1. Which exact trim, battery and model year is this quotation for? 2. What is the battery chemistry, and what charging guidance does the manufacturer give for daily use? 3. What does the written warranty cover, and which organisation honours it in my market? 4. Where will high-voltage repairs be carried out, and what happens if the car cannot be driven? 5. Which driver-assistance functions are enabled at delivery, and which depend on a later software release?

Owner reports

Owner reports

Owner reviews and long-term reports are hosted by Autohome in Chinese. This site links out: it does not copy, translate or score user content.

Compare this car→EV advisor→

Related vehicles

Related vehicles